Using Handicaps in the competitions

2 min read

We user Handicap Index for players so they can calculate their Course Handicap for each match to set the Playing Handicap having taken full difference.

We set the player eligibility rules using a Maximum Handicap Index because that is what makes every player equal.

When playing you will then calculate your Course Handicap for the course the match is played on based on the WHS approved calculation.

You take the full difference of the 2 opponents Course Handicaps for the Playing Handicap in your game in the match. #

Useful links to help with calculating your Course Handicap

The Maximum Handicap Indexes for Competitions #

This means the maximum Handicap Index which can be used by players in the competition is 20 (Men’s) and 30 (Women’s).

A player with a Handicap Index greater than the limit could play in a team as long as their Course Handicap is calculated from the Maximum Handicap Index for the competition; Some examples:

  • A female player with a Handicap Index of 31.9 could play as long as their Course Handicap is calculated from a Handicap Index of 30.
  • A male player with a Handicap Index of 20.9 could play as long as their Course Handicap is calculated from a Handicap Index of 20.

There is no limit on the Course Handicap of players in either competition.

How is Stoke Index applied in match play? #

As stated in the Rules of Golf, Rule 3.2c

How is Stoke Index applied in a sudden death play off? #

As defined in the Rules of Golf, Rule 3.2c

If a tied match is extended, handicap strokes are given by hole in the same way as in the round (unless the Committee sets a different way of doing so).

Rules of Golf

Note the committee has not set any different way of doing so.


Footnote.

The new handicap system launched November 2020

The introduction of the WHS has seen the removal of historical competition Rule 6.c. As such No additional shots will be given to away players.