How does the playoff work if the combined result of both round 1 matches is all square

1 min read

In the Women’s Inter-Club, if after both home and away matches of round 1 are all square; (for example Match B 4-3 Match A 3-4) to conclude the result of the match, a 3 hole playoff with any 3 players from each team, over any 3 holes as agreed by both team captains. If Team captains cannot agree holes 1,2,3+ will be used (at the location of the last match played)

Rule 5 sets the conditions. An individual playoff game cannot be recorded as a half, all 3 matches must be played to a definitive result, continuing onto hole 4 (and beyond) with a sudden-death playoff until a winner is determined. In the play off full handicap difference is applied.

What about stoke indexes in a play off? #

Stoke index should be applied as per the Rules of Golf – Rule 3.2c

https://www.randa.org/rog/the-rules-of-golf/rule-3#3_2c

2) Holes Where Handicap Strokes Applied.

i)Handicap strokes are given by hole, and the lower net score wins the hole.

ii)If a tied match is extended, handicap strokes are given by hole in the same way as in the round (unless the Committee sets a different way of doing so).

Extract of Rule 3.2c