• Course & Playing Conditions

  • Do we use the slope handicap and WHS in the competition?

    Yes! For 2021 we will use the Handicap Index for players so they can calculate their course handicap for each match.

    The Max Handicap Indexes for 2021 are

    • Ladies – 30
    • Gents – 20

    The new handicap system is launched in November 2020

    “CONGU are delighted to announce that the Agreement for the new World Handicap System (WHS) which will come into operation on 1 November 2020

    https://www.congu.co.uk/world-handicap-system-2/

    We will be working with various stakeholders to review our rules for the 2021 competition

  • The weather is really bad can we extend our last day of play?

    Extensions of up to a maximum of 3 days can be granted by the committee in the event of continued extreme weather, with evidence of best efforts to play the match when applying you will have to answer ‘yes’ to all the following with clear evidence… (Rule 5.c)

    • Is the application made no less than 3 days before the last day of play?

    • Have the team captains arranged to play the match more than 3 times, having invoked rule 5.a  (agreed and accepted dates, not proposed dates)?

    • Have the team captains arranged the match to be played at the away course?

    • Have both (home and away) courses been closed for over 5 consecutive days, during the period of allowed play, because of extreme weather conditions?

    • Are the extreme weather conditions forecast to impact course (home and away) availability up to the ‘last day of play’?

    If you cannot answer ‘yes’ to all these questions take the ‘no’ answers and use them as guidance to seek a date or location for the match.

    Extensions to the last day of play will not be granted on the grounds of player and team captain availability; Rule 2.b.i includes the allowance for reserve players and Rule 2.c allows any male member meeting Rule 2 eligibility criteria to play for the team. 

    Applications are to be made to the competition secretary 

  • Can a player use a buggy or similar?

    Yes – There are no rules restricting the use of buggies or similar vehicles. However, if local rules restrict their use, local rules still apply (Rule 9) –

    If local rules restrict usage and there is a medical or certified reason for use by a player the team captain should seek guidance from the host course to find out their accessibility policy guidance.

  • Can I use a GPS or Distance Measuring Device system in the competition?

    There are no competition rules prohibiting their usage. 2019 Rules of Golf allow the use of DMDs without the need for a Local Rule.  But, courses can implement local rules restricting their use, in which case the competition rules support the local rule.

    Although the Rules of Golf allow the use of DMDs, players must ensure that the device they use complies with the restrictions in Rule 4.3a(1). Further Guidance can be found here from the R&A

  • Can we play the match on a shortened course from winter tees?

    Yes as long as that course is a measured course.

    The use of artificial tees or temporary tees which form part of a measured course with a Standard Scratch Score is permitted (as CONGU permits their use for handicap qualifying competitions) 

    The competition rules place no restriction on the use of winter or temporary teeing areas. There is the option if more than 7 temporary greens are in use for the opposing team captain to ask for a postponement, see Rule 5.a.

  • Can we use winter fairway mats, prefered lies, clean and replace, lift a ball from the fairway and place in semi-rough?

    Yes, if the local rules are in place for their use, mats, prefered lies, clean and replace and lift to semi-rough are permitted for use in the match. Competition rules support all local rules.

    The committee makes this guidance on the advice of CONGU who advise a handicap qualifying competition can be undertaken with the use of fairway mats, preferred lies and clean and replace. 

  • Can we use bucket holes?

    No bucket holes are not R&A regulation size and are not permitted for use in the competition. 

  • Can we use caddies?

    Yes, provided they are used in accordance with the Rules of Golf.

  • Playing Taskers Trophy & Plate Matches

  • Do we use the slope handicap and WHS in the competition?

    Yes! For 2021 we will use the Handicap Index for players so they can calculate their course handicap for each match.

    The Max Handicap Indexes for 2021 are

    • Ladies – 30
    • Gents – 20

    The new handicap system is launched in November 2020

    “CONGU are delighted to announce that the Agreement for the new World Handicap System (WHS) which will come into operation on 1 November 2020

    https://www.congu.co.uk/world-handicap-system-2/

    We will be working with various stakeholders to review our rules for the 2021 competition

  • Can I use any other player in my team?

    Irrespective of the names initially supplied on entry forms, a club’s team can bring in a new player at any time in the duration of the competition in any given year provided:

    (a) that the player holds a bonafide handicap at the said club and meets the terms of Rule 1.
    (b) that the player is not part of an active team in the competition.

    (c) that the player has not played for any other club in the competition if he is a member of two clubs in the progress of the competition in that year.

    Example

    Kedleston Park enter 2 teams A & B;

    Both teams are in Round 3 of the competition, which has the last day of play of the 30th of the month;

    The A team plays on the 10th and is knocked-out; the B Team are due to play on the 16th; players from the A team are not permitted to play for the B team in Round 3, as the A team is still active until midnight on the 30th of the month;

    The B Team wins and is in Round 4; the knocked-out A team players are only eligible to play for the B Team for Round 4 onwards

  • Does the home team have to provide a post-match meal?

    It is usual, but not compulsory, for the home team to offer a meal at a shared expense. Please ensure you take with you appropriate attire. (See Rule 3.c)

  • What players membership status can play in my team?

    Any membership status can play providing your club has arrangements in place to allow none 7-day members to play at a weekend if required.

    When your club is drawn to play at home, they must offer a weekend date to their opponents in which a home team will be fully represented.

    “…the home club must offer 3 dates, one of which must be a weekend…”

    If the weekend date is chosen by the away team, a full team should be available to play.

    Any course green fees for none 7-day members is an issue for the club and outside the reach of the competition organising committee, in addition to rule 3 which states:

    “In all rounds (including the Final) it is the prerogative of the host club to provide or decline courtesy of the course prior to the day of the event. Participation does not give an automatic right for courtesy rounds sanctioned by the organisers.”

    Likewise, when playing away and a weekend date is offered, it cannot be dismissed solely on the basis that members of the away team are 5-day members and ‘cannot play weekends due to their membership status’

    Should this happen and cannot be resolved between both parties; both teams involved should inform the organising committee, with evidence of the breach of rule 1, with evidence of attempts to resolve.

    If any of these rules are breached the team will be disqualified from the competition with immediate effect.

  • Can individual matches be recorded as a half?

    Rules state: So that a definite result of a match can be obtained, every game must be played to a finish, i.e. if a game is all square after the 18th hole, the game is concluded by a sudden-death play-off. With the agreement of both Captains, matches may be recorded as a draw if the overall team result is in no doubt.

  • Competition Admin & Website

  • How do I find my match in the following round?

    Following the online submission of a match result, your team captain will need to login and submit this, within 15 minutes following submission, your team will show in the following rounds draw online. Therefore it is important that results are submitted online ASAP after the match.

    Team Captains may also receive an email telling them their opponents are known, however, team captains are responsible for regularly checking the website and not relying on these notifications.

    Please note teams & results are subject to change following official verification.

  • How do I change or amend my teams' contact details?

    Team captains can log in and update your profile and contact details. Log in then follow the links to update your team directory profile.

  • Our opponents have offered 3 weekend dates, is that in the rules?

    Yes this is acceptable as it meets the rules of offering 3 dates where at least one date must be a weekend.